The Future Impact of Filing a Workers’ Comp Claim in South Carolina
[…] Sealing South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Records

Under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), medical providers (such as hospitals or doctors) cannot release medical records unless ordered by a court or affirmatively released by a patient. However, in most workers’ compensation cases, medical records may be provided to the court system and to all involved parties as such disclosure will be necessary to prove a plaintiff/employee’s case.

South Carolina Code §42-15-95(a) (2013) states that: “Any employee who seeks treatment for any injury, disease, or condition for which compensation is sought…shall be considered to have given consent for the release of medical records relating to such examination.”

This law further provides that such records must be turned over to the employer, their insurance carrier(s), and the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Commission within fourteen days of a records request.